Meet Our Team

Administrators, Teachers & Staff 2016-17

We have an enthusiastic, highly motivated staff, committed to a caring, child-centered and community-centered ethos. We offer skilled teaching, a creative and eclectic curriculum with high academic standards and an education that concentrates on developing the whole child. Meet our GREAT team.

Administration

DSC

Mrs. Hanna

Principal & Director of Academic Affairs
_DSC9227

Ms. Knowles

Vice Principal
_DSC9253

Mrs. Knowles

Vice Principal High School
Giorgio Knowles (2)

Mr. Knowles

Operations Manager
NOPIC

Mr. Tinkle Hanna

Dean of Students

Office Personnel

Tierra Hanna (11)

Miss Hanna

Office Assistant
Imana Fonseca (3)

Ms. Fonseca

Office Assistant

Early Learning Division (Pre-K1 – Kindergarten)

Whitney Storr (8)

Miss Storr

Pre-K1 Little Beginnings
Monalisa Williams (10)

Mrs. Williams

Pre-K2-Little Beginnings
Falon Albury (10)

Mrs. Albury

Teacher's Aide Pre-K2
Shakia Peet (8)

Mrs. Peet

Pre-K3
Rashann Porter (3)

Miss Porter

Pre-K4
Kimberley Turnquest (9)

Miss Turnquest

Kindergarten

Elementary Division (Grades 1-6)

Jannicka Pearce (5)

Miss Pearce

Grade 1
Elaine Pratt (3)

Ms. Pratt

Grade 2
Julie Stuart (2)

Mrs. Stuart

Grade 3
Denise Francis (7)

Miss Francis

Math & Science Grades 4-6
Tamika Taylor (9)

Mrs. Taylor

English, Reading Comprehension & Social Studies Grades 4-6; Choir
Travante Taylor (23)

Mr. Taylor

Fine Arts Pre-K3-Grades 4; Bible Grades 4-6; Choir
NOPIC

Mr. T Hanna

Photography Grades 5 & 6
Leisl Wright (2)CROPPED copy

Ms. Wright

Creative Writing Grades 4-6
Fernando Samillan CROPPED (13)

Mr. Fernando Samillan

Spanish Pre-K3-Grade 6

High School Division Grades 7-12

Alexia Tolas (14)

Miss Tolas

English Grades 7-9
Jeanine Capron (1)

Mrs. Capron

High School- Housekeeping, Accounting, Commerce & Economics
Keleish Walkine (10)

Mrs. Walkine

English Grades 10-12; Literature Grades 7-9; Religious Ed Grades 10 & 11
Dereck Paul (4)

Mr. Paul

Art & Design & Technical Drawing Grades 7-12
Kerri Taylor (2)

Mrs. Taylor

Math & Physics- Grades 10-12
NOPIC

Biology Grades 9-12 & Chemistry Grades 10-12
Ria Treco (6)

Ms. Treco

Spanish Grades 7-12
Tamara Moncur (12)

Miss Moncur

Social Studies & General Science Grades 7-9; Drama & Theatre Grades 7-12
Giorgio Knowles (2)

Giorgio

Web Design
Tiara Josey (10)

Miss Josey

Math, Religious Ed, Office Procedures-Grades 7-9; Dance
Eric Ward (7)

Mr. Ward

Communications (Radio) Grades 7-12
Drew Roberts (9)

Mr. Roberts

Communications (Radio) Grades 7-12
NOPIC

Mrs. Knowles

History Grades 10-12; Religious Ed Grade 12
NOPIC

Mr. T Hanna

Communications (Film & TV) Grades 7-12
Antonio Hernandez (4)

Mr. Hernandez

Physical Education

Custodians

Yva Elme (13)

Ms. Elme

Genesis 1 Campus Housekeeping
Cheryl Sweeting (9)

Cheryl Sweeting

Genesis 2 Campus Housekeeping
Judy Capron (1)

Ms. Capron

Genesis 3 Campus Housekeeping
Want to learn more about Genesis Academy?